Striper Talk Striped Bass Fishing, Surfcasting, Boating

     

Left Nav S-B Home Register FAQ Members List S-B on Facebook Arcade WEAX Tides Buoys Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Right Nav

Left Container Right Container
 

Go Back   Striper Talk Striped Bass Fishing, Surfcasting, Boating » Striper Chat - Discuss stuff other than fishing ~ The Scuppers and Political talk » The Scuppers

The Scuppers This is a new forum for the not necessarily fishing related topics...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-23-2022, 10:15 PM   #1
Nebe
Registered User
iTrader: (0)
 
Nebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Libtardia
Posts: 21,277
Wood burning stove question

My house is a couple of hundred years old and had a coal parlor stove on the first floor at some point and the 6” opening is still there and capped with a metal pie plate looking cap.
In the basement, I have an oil burning furnace that uses the chimney. Is it code friendly if I drop a stainless chimney liner down the chimney and use it with a new wood burning stove ?
Nebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 04:21 AM   #2
Guppy
User
iTrader: (0)
 
Guppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 4,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nebe View Post
My house is a couple of hundred years old and had a coal parlor stove on the first floor at some point and the 6” opening is still there and capped with a metal pie plate looking cap.
In the basement, I have an oil burning furnace that uses the chimney. Is it code friendly if I drop a stainless chimney liner down the chimney and use it with a new wood burning stove ?
In the same flue as the furnace,,,, umm, I wouldn’t think so … I’ve seen a couple real messes with oil burners that didn’t breath well ….. GL
Guppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 08:03 AM   #3
Nebe
Registered User
iTrader: (0)
 
Nebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Libtardia
Posts: 21,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guppy View Post
In the same flue as the furnace,,,, umm, I wouldn’t think so … I’ve seen a couple real messes with oil burners that didn’t breath well ….. GL
Ok thanks !
Posted from my iPhone/Mobile device
Nebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 05:53 PM   #4
spence
Registered User
iTrader: (0)
 
spence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: RI
Posts: 20,920
I don’t think any way that’s compatible with code. Even my house which is also old has two separate chambers in the chimney for the fireplace and the boiler.

Last house, I was remodeling the upstairs and found the chimney in the wall had an opening like yours for a heat register box. Wasn’t sealed other than a 10 inch square of tin and some tack nails. Good god. Bricked it in and lined with seamless stainless when I replaced the boiler.
spence is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 06:42 PM   #5
redlite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kingston, Ma
Posts: 2,133
Call your RI town hall/ building inspector from a pay phone to check code regulations. Doesnt sound bueno with out a double barrel flue for mass code
Posted from my iPhone/Mobile device
redlite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 06:59 PM   #6
spence
Registered User
iTrader: (0)
 
spence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: RI
Posts: 20,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by redlite View Post
Call your RI town hall/ building inspector from a pay phone to check code regulations. Doesnt sound bueno with out a double barrel flue for mass code
Posted from my iPhone/Mobile device
WTF is a pay phone?
spence is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 07:23 PM   #7
Hookedagain
Registered User
iTrader: (0)
 
Hookedagain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somerset Ma
Posts: 1,580
In Ma you can only have one fuel per flue.
Hookedagain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 08:42 PM   #8
Nebe
Registered User
iTrader: (0)
 
Nebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Libtardia
Posts: 21,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hookedagain View Post
In Ma you can only have one fuel per flue.
Right. But if you throw a flexible flue liner down the chimney, wouldn’t you now have 2 flues ? This is what I’m not sure about.
Posted from my iPhone/Mobile device
Nebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 03:42 AM   #9
piemma
Very Grumpy bay man
iTrader: (0)
 
piemma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 9,739
Blog Entries: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nebe View Post
My house is a couple of hundred years old and had a coal parlor stove on the first floor at some point and the 6” opening is still there and capped with a metal pie plate looking cap.
In the basement, I have an oil burning furnace that uses the chimney. Is it code friendly if I drop a stainless chimney liner down the chimney and use it with a new wood burning stove ?
Needs to be a separate flue for the wood stove. We have a 10' square central chimney with 3 flues. Went we put woodstoves in both fireplaces, I had to put 6" stainless liners in each flue. the 3rd flue is for the furnace.

No boat, back in the suds.
piemma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 04:44 AM   #10
Pete F.
Canceled
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: vt
Posts: 11,402
I’d call the Lord of the Flues
I don’t know anything about the business, but I love the name
Posted from my iPhone/Mobile device
Pete F. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 06:36 AM   #11
piemma
Very Grumpy bay man
iTrader: (0)
 
piemma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 9,739
Blog Entries: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hookedagain View Post
In Ma you can only have one fuel per flue.
Same in RI.

No boat, back in the suds.
piemma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 05:43 PM   #12
Nebe
Registered User
iTrader: (0)
 
Nebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Libtardia
Posts: 21,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by piemma View Post
Same in RI.
So I can’t do what i want to? I guess I could pop a hole in my exterior wall and run a double walled pipe up to the roof line..
Nebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 05:51 PM   #13
Guppy
User
iTrader: (0)
 
Guppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 4,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nebe View Post
So I can’t do what i want to? I guess I could pop a hole in my exterior wall and run a double walled pipe up to the roof line..
Good choice me thinks… not the prettiest on the exterior but safe and functional……
Don’t f up that place, I’ve seen the pics, …… LOL
Guppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 07:30 PM   #14
Nebe
Registered User
iTrader: (0)
 
Nebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Libtardia
Posts: 21,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guppy View Post
Good choice me thinks… not the prettiest on the exterior but safe and functional……
Don’t f up that place, I’ve seen the pics, …… LOL
Thanks
Posted from my iPhone/Mobile device
Nebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin. Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Please use all necessary and proper safety precautions. STAY SAFE Striper Talk Forums
Copyright 1998-20012 Striped-Bass.com