Striper Talk Striped Bass Fishing, Surfcasting, Boating

     

Left Nav S-B Home Register FAQ Members List S-B on Facebook Arcade WEAX Tides Buoys Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Right Nav

Left Container Right Container
 

Go Back   Striper Talk Striped Bass Fishing, Surfcasting, Boating Striper Chat - Discuss stuff other than fishing ~ The Scuppers and Political talk Computers

Computers Sidetrack to Computers, Questions on your home computer? Posting just for registered members....

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-04-2013, 03:10 PM   #1
nightfighter
Seldom Seen
iTrader: (0)
 
nightfighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 8,482
High CPU usage

I get a notice every so often from my Norton software warning me about high CPU usage, in this case attributed to the Internet Explorer. I can here the fan whining too, when this comes up, just not at the moment. Should I reload IE? How?
nightfighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 05:49 PM   #2
iamskippy
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
iamskippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: A village some where
Posts: 3,436
You cant reload IE (well you can but it doesnt strip it)as its part of explorer.exe, disable as many add-ons as you can.

There is a tool call hijack this, it will analysis you browser and then you can remove stuff from it.

Or you could just use Chrome
Posted from my iPhone/Mobile device
iamskippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 05:51 PM   #3
iamskippy
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
iamskippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: A village some where
Posts: 3,436
Did you check what the thresholds are set at for the warning?

Do you notice a performance decrease when this warning comes up?
Posted from my iPhone/Mobile device
iamskippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 06:07 PM   #4
PRBuzz
BuzzLuck
iTrader: (0)
 
PRBuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brockton
Posts: 6,412
Send a message via Skype™ to PRBuzz
Ignore the Norton messages, I do.
Posted from my iPhone/Mobile device
PRBuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 06:43 PM   #5
iamskippy
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
iamskippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: A village some where
Posts: 3,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by PRBuzz View Post
Ignore the Norton messages, I do.
Posted from my iPhone/Mobile device
Uninstall it and use AVG IMPO
Posted from my iPhone/Mobile device
iamskippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 08:08 PM   #6
The Dad Fisherman
Super Moderator
iTrader: (0)
 
The Dad Fisherman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Georgetown MA
Posts: 16,256
IE is notorious for memory leaks....if you have a couple of windows open it will just keep s#^&#^&#^&#^&#^&g up the memory....I've seen it take over a gig just having an IE window open.
Posted from my iPhone/Mobile device
The Dad Fisherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 05:08 PM   #7
Zeal
Always a Rookie
iTrader: (0)
 
Zeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: South Shore Long Island, NY
Posts: 461
First off, Norton sucks. Use Avast! Antivirus or AVG.

Second, use Chrome or Mozilla.

Explorer is absolutely horrid.

"Your first word was "Fishing", not "Mom", not "Dad", "FISHING." - Mom

Black, White, Chartreuse/Parrot = the Holy Trinity
Zeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 07:39 AM   #8
basswipe
Registered User
iTrader: (0)
 
basswipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: RI
Posts: 5,621
If you're running a 64bit machine try Cyberfox,its a 64 bit browser based on Firefox.

Like stated already ditch Norton.On my Windows 7 machine I use Avira's Antivir.
basswipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 02:38 PM   #9
Raven
........
iTrader: (0)
 
Raven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 22,756
Blog Entries: 1
Norton is HAILED as the greatest invention
computer users will ever have

LIES all LIES

the problem is: it's doing WAY to many things behind the scenes
going over board as per usual

kinda like going to the hospital
they wanna test you for everything under the SUN
when all you need is a bandage

when you hit control /alt/ delete and select task manager
you can view what processes are running

also there are tools already provided with your operating
system that monitor temperature ,memory usage, and more

if you spend a little time looking for them under tools
or administrator tools and you can place them on the desktop

also check your fan on the back of the PC
to see if it's clogged with dust.
Raven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 06:21 PM   #10
Mr. Sandman
Registered User
iTrader: (0)
 
Mr. Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 7,647
you probably have a few zombies (sub processes that are still running but their parents were killed off, they are lost and not connected to any primary process) these are running in the background. Memory leaks and CPU usage are two different things. Memory leaks can kill performance too. If you have free memory and a lot of processes running in background just do a restart or logoff and re-login. That should kill any zombies. They may re-arrear if you load multiple IE's and are doing a lot different things and not cleanly exiting out of them.
Mr. Sandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 08:52 AM   #11
fishaholic18
Finally
iTrader: (0)
 
fishaholic18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 7,181
To see what's using up your cpu, like Raven mentioned, rt click your taskbar>open task manager>click performance tab>click cpu tab to show order of cpu usage from high to low. Norton is a memory hog, I use MSE, works fine and minimal cpu/mem usage. I like Chrome, but it can also be a hog if you open muti tabs. The thing about Chrome is, even though you close tabs, they still hog memory until you end the process. If it were me, ditch Norton, get MSE..and do frequent restarts. Also ck for unnecessary auto-runs. You may be surprised when you see what is running.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tm.PNG
Views:	61
Size:	37.4 KB
ID:	57536  

F-18
It IsWhat It Is


.`.><((((>.`.><((((>.`.><(((( >.`.><((((>.`.><((((>.`.><(((( >
fishaholic18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 06:17 PM   #12
Raven
........
iTrader: (0)
 
Raven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 22,756
Blog Entries: 1
been running Iobit advanced system care ultimate 6
and it does it all
free's up memory, fix's registry , can shut down
all non essential programs.... virus protection, you name it
~
one thing that hogs resources tho is a dam printer and the constant
checking for software updates and everything else included
Raven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin. Copyright 2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Please use all necessary and proper safety precautions. STAY SAFE Striper Talk Forums
Copyright 1998-20012 Striped-Bass.com